Braunbär Hotel & Spa

Braunbär Hotel & Spa

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Braunbär Hotel & Spa

Wengen - Wengiboden 1352A, Wengen, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

5 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Wengen

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

9,2 Excellent
Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 919 reviews

Rating 4,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Wengen

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 919 TripAdvisor reviews

M

mailW9976VB

Budapest, Hungary

10/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Best hotel in Wengen!”

3 nights in a perfect location, with awesome food staff in this gorgeous village. This four-star hotel was way above our expectations!

D

D_JOregon

Portland, Oregon

04/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great spot in Wengen”

We stayed here 4 nights during the heat wave and with the hotel fan the nights were fine with the patio door open all night. Room was pretty tight for 2, but we managed just fine and enjoyed the balcony views of the valley. We thought the town was cute and the hotel a perfect location. We went do… more

M

mjordan2015

San Jose, California

30/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Gorgeous location/room, friendly staff & lovely spa and breakfast”

Loved our stay at the Braunbar! Buffet breakfast was very good and the pool/steam bath/sauna were such a lovely treat. Refillable water station in lobby was a nice bonus too. The heatwave made our stay a little unbearable. While they provided one tower fan in the loft bedroom, it wasn’t enough air … more

J

jodic635

22/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Majestic Area, Magical Hotel Experience!”

Adore this hotel! Very clean, well appointed rooms. We stayed in double and quad. We were lacking nothing for our stay to make it exceptional. The hotel is beautifully kept, graciously staffed, and our morning breakfast buffet was lovely. Wengen is a wonderful home base for Jungfrau region without … more

K

KiloAlphaPapa

United States

13/07/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“OK”

Perfectly fine 3.5-star hotel. Avoid a room on the front of the hotel if you want to keep your window open to cool down, because the bar downstairs and across the street is very loud. Staff was great.

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including an indoor pool and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and an arcade/game room.. Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 4 stars.. Featured amenities … more

How to arrive

Wengen - See map

When you stay at Braunbär Hotel & Spa in Lauterbrunnen, you'll be in the mountains, just steps from Mannlichen Mountain and Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area. This family-friendly hotel is 16.4 mi (26.4 km) from First Station and 23.9 mi (38.4 km) from Lake Thun.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Mannlichen Mountain - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Wengen LWM - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Mini Golf Wengen - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Wengen-Mannlichen Cable Car - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Ski Lift Wengen - Mannlichen - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Innerwengen Chairlift - 1.8 km / 1.1 mi Staubbach Falls - 2.4 km / 1.5 mi Valley Museum Lauterbrunnen - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Lauterbrunnen Cable Car - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Trümmelbachfälle - 3.1 km / 2 mi Swiss Alps Jungfrau-Aletsch - 4.2 km / 2.6 mi Fallboden - 5.1 km / 3.2 mi Wixi Ski Lift - 5.5 km / 3.4 mi Kleine Scheidegg - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi The nearest airports are: Bern (BRN-Belp) - 86 km / 53.5 mi Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 144.8 km / 90 mi . Near Mini Golf Wengen.

Facilities and services

Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee..

Other
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Porter service
Entertainment
Computer room
Entertainment for adults
Games room
Karaoke
Shops in hotel
Parking
Parking
Pets
Pets allowed
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Balcony
Banquet and event room
Barbecue
Bike rental
Breakfast in bed
Coffee machine
Conference centre
Currency exchange
Fireplace
Garden
Hair dryer
Luggage storage
Medical service
Meeting room
Newspapers
Pool
Room service
Safe
Sale of ski passes
Sale of tickets
Security
Serviced office
Sun terrace
Children
Babysitting service
Children´s entertainment
Game area
Kids' playground
Swimming pools
Children’s playground
Full SPA circuit
Poolside sun loungers
Bars
Bar
Coffee/tea in public areas
Restaurants
Barbecue / grill
Breakfast buffet
Gym and SPA
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Turkish bath
Activities
Mini golf
Skiing
Table tennis
Tennis court
Accessibility
Not wheelchair accessible
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Braunbär Hotel & Spa

  • Which services stand out at Braunbär Hotel & Spa?

    Featured services at Braunbär Hotel & Spa are: Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid, Tumble dryer See full list of services at Braunbär Hotel & Spa.
  • Yes, it has Children’s playground, Poolside sun loungers, Full SPA circuit.
  • Braunbär Hotel & Spa has Restaurant, Barbecue / grill, Breakfast buffet, Half board.
  • Yes, the Braunbär Hotel & Spa has Parking.
  • Yes, Braunbär Hotel & Spa has Turkish bath, Massages, Sauna, Spa.
  • Yes, guests at Braunbär Hotel & Spa will be able to enjoy Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • Yes, guests at Braunbär Hotel & Spa have highlighted that: 3 nights in a perfect location, with awesome food staff in this gorgeous village. This four-star hotel was way above our expectations!
  • When you stay at Braunbär Hotel & Spa in Lauterbrunnen, you'll be in the mountains, just steps from Mannlichen Mountain and Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area. This family-friendly hotel is 16.4 mi (26.4 km) from First Station and 23.9 mi (38.4 km) from Lake Thun.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Mannlichen Mountain - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Wengen LWM - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Mini Golf Wengen - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Wengen-Mannlichen Cable Car - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Ski Lift Wengen - Mannlichen - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Innerwengen Chairlift - 1.8 km / 1.1 mi Staubbach Falls - 2.4 km / 1.5 mi Valley Museum Lauterbrunnen - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Lauterbrunnen Cable Car - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Trümmelbachfälle - 3.1 km / 2 mi Swiss Alps Jungfrau-Aletsch - 4.2 km / 2.6 mi Fallboden - 5.1 km / 3.2 mi Wixi Ski Lift - 5.5 km / 3.4 mi Kleine Scheidegg - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi The nearest airports are: Bern (BRN-Belp) - 86 km / 53.5 mi Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 144.8 km / 90 mi . Near Mini Golf Wengen.
  • The exact address of Braunbär Hotel & Spa is Wengen - Wengiboden 1352A, Wengen,
  • Wengen
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room