Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof

Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof

Frankfurt - Am Kaiserplatz, Bethmannstraße 33, See map | DEUTSCHE HOSPITALITY

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

7 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Frankfurt

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8,6 Very good
Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 3091 reviews

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 3,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Frankfurt

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 3091 TripAdvisor reviews

K

Kendal M

20/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Excellent Hotel”

We stayed here for an overnight layover on the way home to the USA, but we will be back. The hotel is in a great location and the hotel feels like a destination in and of itself. From small details like dental kits and macarons to a well appointed mini bar, comfort is key in this historic spot. … more

T

Taoufik E

09/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Hugarda best excursion whit Mr.jan”

Guten tag Personal is very nice friendly U have best guide mr.jan I like many people make experience

1

181alenam

New York City, New York

09/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Good but not perfect”

The hotel is really nice and the service is great , rooms are very decent , breakfast is great . There are 2 problems : food is very mediocre and yet expensive Towels are very cheap- not luxury Egyptian cotton .

H

Heidi D

03/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Comfortable beds, bad AC”

Lovely historic hotel with comfortable beds. I knocked off a star because they claim to have air conditioning but it wasn't even remotely adequate. Normally I would take off two stars for poor AC, but they did give us a fan when I called the front desk about the AC, and the fan really helped us t… more

W

William G

07/07/2026

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Could have been a better experience”

The Hotel is a beautiful space, the breakfast was done extremely well, the bed was comfortable and the room was a nice size; however, the air conditioner in the room was not working, the room was warmer than outside. Other rooms clearly had full working a/c. We informed the front desk and there was… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

9

Excellent

Based on 15 reviews

Service: 10

Cleanliness: 10

Room: 9

Facilities: 9

Location: 10

Breakfast: 10

Quality/Price: 9

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

Facilities: The hotel was built in 1876. 41 suites, 130 single rooms and 150 double rooms are located on 6 storeys and can be reached by lift. The friendly staff at the reception desk are happy to answer any questions. A cloakroom, baggage storage service, safe and currency exchange service are available. Wireless internet access allows guests to stay connected while on holiday. The hotel has whe… more

How to arrive

Frankfurt - See map

Location: This luxury hotel is located in the heart of Frankfurt, at Kaiserplatz and very close to the River Main. Many of the top tourist sights, including Goethe's birthplace, the old opera house, the main sentry, the museum stretch, the roman castle and the shopping district are all to be found a few minutes’ walk away. Countless shops are to be found within 100 metres and nightclubs are 300 metres away. Public transport departs from stops just 100 metres away.

Facilities and services

Meals: Various dining options are available, including a non-smoking restaurant, a dining room and a café. A generous breakfast buffet guarantees a great start to the day. Lunch is served as à la carte, and guests can choose between à la carte and a set menu for dinner. Gluten-free meals, vegetarian dishes and vegan food can be prepared on request.
more

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Porter service
Entertainment
Computer room
Disco / DJ
Entertainment
Shops in hotel
Parking
Covered parking
Nearby parking
Paid parking
Parking
Valet parking
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
24-hour gym
Balcony
Banquet and event room
Bike rental
Breakfast in bed
Café
Car rental
Cloakroom facilities
Coffee machine
Conference centre
Courtyard
Currency exchange
Doctor
Fax/photocopier
Fireplace
Hair dryer
Hair salon / beauty centre
Hairdresser / Barber
Iron
Ironing equipment
Library
Lockers
Luggage storage
Medical service
Meeting room
Microwave
Newspapers
Postal service
Private check-in / check-out
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Serviced office
Shoe shiner
Sun terrace
Sun terrace
Terrace
Trouser press
Wake-up call service
Wedding service
Children
Babysitting service
Childcare
Cot
Kids' TV channels
Bars
Bar
Coffee/tea in public areas
Snack bar
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
High chairs
Menu for diabetics (on request)
Rooms for events / banquets
À la carte restaurant
Swimming pools
Full SPA circuit
Gym and SPA
Gym
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Turkish bath
Activities
Bike rental
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Wheelchair-accessible room
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof

  • Which are the stand-out services of Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof?

    Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid are some of the featured services at Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof. See full list of services at Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof.
  • Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof has Full SPA circuit.
  • Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof has Menu for diabetics (on request), Restaurant, Rooms for events / banquets, Breakfast buffet, À la carte restaurant, Breakfast, Breakfast and lunch, High chairs, , Vegetarian menus, Gluten-free menus.
  • Yes, the Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof has Paid parking, Nearby parking, Parking, Covered parking, Valet parking, Garage.
  • Guests staying at Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof have these options for keeping fit: Turkish bath, Gym, Massages, Sauna, Spa, Turkish bath.
  • Yes, Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof has Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • The top reviews of Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof are: We stayed here for an overnight layover on the way home to the USA, but we will be back. The hotel is in a great location and the hotel feels like a destination in and of itself. From small details like dental kits and macarons to a well appointed mini bar, comfort is key in this historic spot. The turn-down service was a nice touch. The breakfast was fantastic and I wish we had more time to enjoy it! Side note- the Karl Lagerfeld toiletries smell amazing. I even contacted the hotel to see if we could purchase the body wash (my husband loved it), but they do not sell the toiletry line. We plan to return to Germany and will stay at the Steigenberger Icon again on our next visit!.
  • You can easily get to Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof with the following directions: Location: This luxury hotel is located in the heart of Frankfurt, at Kaiserplatz and very close to the River Main. Many of the top tourist sights, including Goethe's birthplace, the old opera house, the main sentry, the museum stretch, the roman castle and the shopping district are all to be found a few minutes’ walk away. Countless shops are to be found within 100 metres and nightclubs are 300 metres away. Public transport departs from stops just 100 metres away.
  • You´ll find Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof in Frankfurt - Am Kaiserplatz, Bethmannstraße 33,
  • Steigenberger Icon Frankfurter Hof is part of the DEUTSCHE HOSPITALITY chain.
  • Frankfurt
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room